2017 Asics President’s Day Classic Preview – 15s-18s Open Divisions
In this article:
OMAHA – The 2017 Asics President’s Day Classic – a large regional tournament hosted locally by Nebraska Elite – gets underway Saturday at CenturyLink Center and concludes on Monday.
A total of 431 teams from across the country will be competing this weekend. Today, we take a look at the Open Divisions in the 15s-18s division with top teams in each age group as well as top teams from Nebraska and players to watch.
18 Open – 9 teams
Teams will all play each other in a round-robin format over the course of three days. Below is a summary of key players or entire rosters (for Nebraska teams) for each of the nine teams competing.
Mizuno Northern Lights 181 – ranked #47 in nation – Minneapolis
Key Players:
#1 – Allison Barber, 6-foot, Setter, committed to Providence
#2 – Anna Blaschko, 6-foot-1, MH/RS, committed to Omaha
#3 – Eliza Dahly, 5-foot-11, Libero/DS, committed to Sioux Falls
#4 – Alyssa Doucette, 6-foot, MH/RS, committed to Missouri State
#5 – Mariena Hayden, 6-foot, OH, committed to UNLV
#6 – Taylor Olstad, 5-foot-8, Libero/DS, committed to St. Cloud State
#7 – Meg Schmidt, 6-foot-2, OH/RS, only a junior, all-state player in high school
#8 – Claire Sheehan, 6-foot-1, OH/MH, committed to Iowa
#9 – Ellie Veldman, 6-foot-1, Setter/RS, committed to North Dakota
Premier 18 Gold – ranked #51 in nation – Omaha
Roster:
#1 – Nikki White, Libero/DS, Skutt Catholic
#2 – Hailey Folkers, DS, Millard North
#3 – Kaitlynn Simon, OH, Johnson-Brock
#4 – Talliyah Flores, OH, Papillion-LaVista South, committed to North Dakota
#5 – Steph Gaston, RS, Papillion-LaVista, committed to Creighton
#6 – Bridget Petersen, MH, Millard West, committed to Evangel College
#7 – Sydney Morehouse, MH, Papillion-LaVista South, committed to Midland University
#8 – Dani Prusha, Setter, Papillion-LaVista, committed to Rockhurst
#9 – Averey Yaksich, OH, Omaha Concordia, committed to Sioux Falls
#10 – McKenna Kirkpatrick, MH, Skutt Catholic, committed to South Carolina Upstate
Mizuno Northern Lights 182 – unranked nationally – Minneapolis
Key Players:
#10 – Julia Deyak, 5-foot-9, Setter/RS, committed to Minnesota State-Mankato
#11 – Anna Eaton, 6-foot, MH/RS, committed to Wisconsin-Green Bay
#12 – Erin Fallert, 6-foot, OH/Libero, committed to Concordia-St. Paul
#14 – Alivia Garbe, 5-foot-11, OH/RS, committed to Minnesota State-Mankato
#15 – Lauren Kiewiet, 5-foot-11, OH/RS, committed to Minnesota State-Moorhead
#16 – Isabella Lien, 6-foot-3, MH/OH, committed to North Dakota State
#17 – Katelyn Lienemann, 5-foot-6, Libero, committed to Minnesota State-Crookston
#18 – Alisa Watson, 5-foo-9, Setter/RS, committed to Concordia-Irvine
Kairos Elite 18 Adidas – unranked nationally – Sioux Falls
Key Players:
#1 – Lacey Wacker, 5-foot-9, Setter, committed to Northwestern College
#2 – Anezka Szabo, 6-foot-3, RS, committed to Nebraska
#3 – Samantha Slaughter, 6-foot-1, OH, committed to Nebraska
#4 – Abby Benson, 6-foot-1, MB, committed to Augustana
#6 – Macy Smith, 6-foot, MB, committed to South Dakota State
#7 – Hanna Jellema, 5-foot-11, OH, committed to South Dakota State
Nebraska Elite 18 Kpalie – ranked #36 in nation – Omaha
Roster:
#2 – Jordan Daniels, DS, Millard West, committed to Air Force
#3 – Lindsay Brunssen, OH/DS, Waverly, committed to St. Cloud State
#4 – Grace Nelson, Libero/DS, Elkhorn, committed to Ball State
#5 – Madison Johnson, RS, Millard North, committed to Washburn
#6 – Maddie Knobbe, MB, Guardian Angels CC, committed to Wayne State
#7 – Madison Lihs, MB, Clarinda, Iowa
#11 – Kathleen Medill, MB, Lincoln Pius X, committed to Air Force
#12 – Allyson Glaser, Setter/OH, Papillion-LaVista
#13 – Brooke Heyne, OH, Skutt Catholic, committed to Kansas State
#15 – Madison Stearns, OH, Millard South, committed to Nebraska-Kearney
#17 – Allison Schomers, Setter, Skutt Catholic, committed to UMKC
#34 – Sarah Swanson, MH, Elkhorn South, committed to TCU
Club Iowa (CIA) 18 Black – ranked #33 in nation – Cedar Falls
Key Players:
#1 – McKenzie May, 6-foot-3, OH, committed to UCLA
#2 – Lauren McManus, 5-foot-7, Libero/DS, committed to Denver
#3 – Madysen Zula, 6-foot-1, MH, committed to Upper Iowa
#5 – Majda Suljic, 5-foot-6, DS, high school junior
#6 – Kaitilin Niedert, 5-foot-11, MH/OH, committed to Upper Iowa
#8 – Ellie Anderson, 5-foot-8, Setter, committed to Denver
#9 – JJ Seehase, 6-foot-2, OH, committed to Northern Iowa
#10 – Becca Pagel, 5-foot-6, DS, committed to Winona State
#12 – Kylie Kuyava-DeBerg, 6-foot-4, OH/RS, committed to Illinois
#14 – Taryn Knuth, 6-foot-3, MH, committed to Florida State
#20 – Jacqlyn Caspers, 6-foot-4, MH/RS, high school junior
Iowa Power Volleyball Alliance (IPVA) 18 Black – ranked #46 in nation – Des Moines
Key Players:
#1 – Alyssa Ballenger, committed to Wayne State
#4 – Gillian Gergen, committed to Drake
#6 – Emily Plock, committed to Drake
#8 – Hannah Becker, committed to Southern Illinois
#9 – Taylor Forth, committed to Drury
#10 – Liv Winker, committed to Missouri Western
Topeka Impact 181 – unranked nationally – Topeka
Key Players:
#4 – Jessica Hayes, committed to Emporia State
#5 – Faith Rottinghaus, committed to Washburn
#7 – Camryn Blanton, committed to Pittsburg State
#9 – Lexie Longbine, committed to Washburn
#10 – Jazz Sweet, committed to Nebraska
#16 – Larissa Gaumer, committed to Pittsburg State
#17 – Kelsey Gordon, committed to Washburn
Nebraska Juniors 181 Black – unranked nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#1 – Mallory Yost, MB, Gretna, committed to UTEP
#2 – Megan Dobbs, Libero/DS, Lincoln Southeast
#6 – Halle Meister, OH/MH, Omaha Roncalli
#7 – Kristin Lux, OH, North Bend
#8 – Jaisa Russell, OH/DS, Gretna, committed to Midland University
#11 – Mary Katherine Wolfe, RS/DS, Omaha Marian, committed to Nebraska-Kearney
#15 – Allison Skala, DS, North Platte, committed to Doane College
#18 – Lily Heim, Setter/RS, Omaha Marian, committed to SMU
#20 – Madison Jurgens, Setter/RS, Diller-Odell, committed to South Dakota
#22 – Ashlyn Power, Setter/RS, Lincoln Christian, committed to Weber State
17 Open – 20 teams
Teams will start in pool-play with four teams in each with top 12 teams advancing to championship play on Sunday, which leads to a 6-team championship bracket on Monday. Below is a summary of the top teams and their key players as well as rosters for all Nebraska teams.
Dynasty 17 Black – unranked nationally – Kansas City
Key Players:
#3 – Asya Harris, OH who jump touches 9-10 ½
#5 – Amanda Desch, committed to Central Oklahoma
#19 – Megan Neil, committed to Colorado School of Mines
#20 – Anna Chalupa, committed to Albany
#21 – Cali Silvers, MH who jump touches 9-10
VCNebraska 17 Elite – ranked #21 nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#14 – Maggie Sempeck, DS/Libero, Millard West
#31 – Coree Lipovsky, MH, Sandy Creek
#32 – Jaela Zimmerman, OH, Malcolm, committed to Creighton
#43 – Christina Thacker, OH, Lincoln East
#51 – Cecily Liphardt, OH, Lincoln Southwest
#57 – Emma Ryan, MH, Kearney Catholic
#58 – Michaela Boon, Setter, Norris
#60 – Grace Volk, Setter, Arlington
#63 – Riley Newton, Ds/Libero, Elkhorn South
#71 – Rachel Walker, OH/Setter, Lincoln Southwest
Nebraska Juniors 171 Black – unranked nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#1 – Abby Stutz, MH, Lincoln Christian
#2 – Lindsay Nottleman, DS/Libero, Lincoln Pius X
#3 – Grace Hern, Setter, Omaha Marian
#6 – Lauren Jacobsen, Setter, Wisner-Pilger
#7 – Corrie Schneider, MH, Aurora
#8 – McKenna Link, DS/Libero, Lincoln East
#13 – Kinsley Tingelhoff, Setter, Wahoo
#15 – Sami Mauch, OH, North Platte
#25 – Megan Woods, OH, Grand Island CC
#38 – Jaden Ferguson, OH, Lincoln Southwest
Asics MAVS 171 – unranked nationally – Kansas City
Key Players:
#3 – Karoline Shelton, OH, committed to Hillsdale
#8 – Jane Owens, Setter, committed to Apalachian State
#11 – Ellie Chafee, MB, committed to Xavier
#23 – Kailea Carrier, a 6-foot-5 OH, committed to Kansas
Nebraska ONE 17 Krush – unranked nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#3 – Joycin Stonacek, DS/Setter, Lincoln Southwest
#4 – Kayla Haynes, MH, Freeman
#6 – Cassidy Plooster, Setter, Lincoln Pius X
#12 – Avery Dolliver, OH, Malcolm, committed to Sioux Falls
#15 – Jaydin Schake, MH/OH, Amherst
#18 – Kaitlin Siefkes, DS/Libero, Lincoln Southwest
#21 – Peyton Rhode, RS, Lincoln Southeast
#22 – Madison Renn, DS/Libero, Lincoln Southeast
#23 – Bailee Sterling, OH, Kearney, committed to Northern Colorado
#28 – Melanie Brecka, MH, Lincoln Southeast, committed to UMKC
Premier 17 Gold – unranked nationally – Omaha
Roster:
#1 – Taylor O’Malley, DS/Libero, Skutt Catholic
#2 – Lauren Blair, OH, Clarina, Iowa
#3 – McKenzie Michalek, DS/Libero, Papillion-LaVista
#4 – Delaney Saucier, Setter, Skutt Catholic
#5 – Hailey Petersen, MH, Millard West
#6 – Ashley Straub, Setter, Omaha Marian
#7 – Taylor Skiles, OH, Ralston, committed to Emporia State
#8 – Clara Lamb, RS, Omaha Westside
#9 – Sydney Fitzgibbons, MH, Papillion-LaVista
#10 – Ashley Bush, OH, Millard West
Mizuno Northern Lights 171 – ranked #12 in nation – Minneapolis
Key Players:
#2 – Esther Grussing, Setter/RS, committed to Ball State
#3 – Eleanor Holthaus, Setter/DS, committed to Iowa State
#4 – Ellie Koontz, RS/OH, committed to Marquette
#6 – McKenna Melville, OH/Libero, committed to Central Florida
#9 – Lauren Turner, MH/RS, committed to San Diego
Kairos Elite 17 Addidas – unranked nationally – Sioux Falls
Key Players:
#1 – Carlie Fiske, MH, committed to Wyoming
#11 – Avery Thorson, Setter, committed to Augustana
* – Note – Assistant coach Alex Banker is former Skut Catholic standout
Nebraska Elite 17 Tough Enough – ranked #56 nationally – Omaha
Roster:
#1 – Kennedy Stormberg, Setter, Omaha Marian
#2 – Kate Bilyeu, OH, Omaha Marian
#3 – Sarah Wing, MH, Omaha Marian, committed to Iowa
#4 – Sydney Daniels, Setter, Millard West
#6 – Maggie Mullen, DS/Libero, Omaha Marian, committed to Louisville
#7 – Ellie Lammers, DS/Libero, Omaha Duchesne
#8 – Maddie Wiedenfeld, MH/RS, Omaha Marian
#9 – Rylee Marshall, MH, Fort Calhoun, committed to Omaha
#16 – Emily Bressman, OH, Omaha Marian
#18 – Katherine Poore, OH, Council Bluffs Lewis Central
#19 – Kamryn Pullen, MH/RS, Omaha North
16 Open – 16 teams
Teams will start in pool-play with eight teams in each with top two teams from each pool advancing to Monday’s championship bracket. Below is a summary of the top teams and their key players as well as rosters for all Nebraska teams.
Dynasty 16 Black – ranked #29 in nation – Kansas City
Key Players:
#4 – Lauren Maceli, Libero, considered one of the best 2019 liberos in region
#7 – Rachel Hickman, RS, committed to Kansas
#16 – Brooklyn Cink, OH, only 5-foot-11 but jump touches 10-foot-2
Premier 16 Gold – ranked #36 in nation – Omaha
Roster:
#1 – Megan Skovsende, OH, Skutt Catholic
#2 – Bailey Wilson, MH, Millard West
#3 – Hailey Zuroske, OH, Omaha Marian
#4 – Jaiden Centeno, Libero, Millard West
#5 – Bailey Hanus, DS, Omaha Marian
#6 – Claire Larson, OH/RS, Millard South
#7 – Sami Clarkson, Setter, Omaha Concordia
#8 – Taylor Pribyl, OH, Omaha Concordia
#9 – Breanna Green, Setter, Millard West
#10 – Jessica Hendrix, MH, Papillion-LaVista South
Minnesota Select 161 – unranked nationally – Minneapolis
Key Players:
#1 – Paris Smith, OH/RS, committed to Alabama A&M
#10 – Kari Zumach, OH, committed to Colorado State
Nebraska Elite 16 Alpha – unranked nationally – Omaha
Roster:
#2 – Berkley Beene, OH/DS, Omaha Marian
#3 – Lily O’Mara, RS, Omaha Burke
#5 – Riley Miller, DS/Libero, Omaha Marian
#6 – Shaylie Brown, Setter, Millard South
#7 – Grace Jensen, Setter, Bennington
#8 – Morgan Lihs, MH, Clarinda, Iowa
#9 – Lauren Walenz, OH, Millard South
#12 – Paige Holdsworth, OH, Millard North
#14 – Maggie McElhose, DS/Libero, Elkhorn
#15 – Kamryn Willman, MH, Grand Island CC
#31 – Kylie Emsick, RS, Elkhorn South
Nebraska Juniors 151 Black – ranked #50 nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#3 – Logan Connealy, OH, Elkhorn South
#4 – Taya Beller, MH, Humphrey-Lindsay HF
#5 – Lauren Borer, Libero, Norris
#6 – Nyah Chambers, MH, Norris
#7 – Sydney Pecha, RS, Papillion-LaVista South
#8 – Morgan Christiansen
#10 – Barrett Power, Setter, Lincoln Christian
#12 – Emma Hern, MH, Omaha Marian
#13 – Kamryn Schuler, OH, Gretna
#16 – Mara LeGrand, Setter, Papillion-LaVista South
#33 – Katherine White, OH, Exeter-Milligan
Mizuno Northern Lights 161 – ranked #6 nationally – Minneapolis
Key Players:
#3 – Kyndra Hansen, OH/RS, committed to Iowa
#4 – Marissa Hinkle, Libero, committed to UCLA
#9 – Blythe Rients, MH/OS, committed to Iowa
Nebraska Elite 16 Mazi – ranked #34 in nationally – Omaha
Roster:
#1 – Emma Worthington, Setter, Omaha Duchesne
#2 – Megan Raszler, Setter, Elkhorn
#3 – Jordan McCormick, OH/DS, Millard West
#4 – Madelyn Burt, MH, Elkhorn South
#8 – Emmy Grant, MH/RS, Millard North
#11 – Mallory Stamm, Libero/DS, Millard North
#12 – Michaela Bartels, MH, Bennington
#13 – Emma Grunkemeyer, MH/RS, Millard North, committed to Iowa
#17 – Lily Heyne, OH, Skutt Catholic
#14 – Sophia Moes, Libero/DS, Omaha Marian
#24 – Mackenzie Saitta, RS, Elkhorn South
Nebraska ONE 16 Titanium – unranked nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#2 – Hope Leimbach, Setter, Lincoln Lutheran
#4 – Lexie Langley, OH, Fremont Bergan
#5 – Fallon Stutheit, MH, Johnson-Brock, committed to Nebraska
#9 – Lauren Taubenheim, OH, Lincoln Pius X
#10 – Erin Williams, Libero, Lincoln North Star
#15 – Atley Carey, MH/OH, Lincoln East
#16 – Mariah Zvolanek, DS/Libero, Lincoln Southwest
#23 – Marriah Buss, MH, Beatrice
#44 – Paige Silverberg, OH, Lincoln Southwest
Iowa Six Pack VBC 16U – ranked #56 nationally – Cedar Falls
Key Players:
#9 – Mikenna Joerger, a 6-foot-2 MH/RS
VCNebraska 16 Elite – unranked nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#32 – Alexandra Lemke, Setter/RS, Lincoln East
#51 – Kelsie Cada, OH, Bishop Neumann
#52 – Emma Gabel, Libero, Norris
#53 – Delaney Humm, OH, Lincoln Pius X
#54 – Elly Larson, RS, Wahoo
#55 – Kayla Swanson, MH, Minden
#56 – Brooklyn Minzel, OH, Malcolm
#57 – Halle Schawang, Libero, Waverly
#61 – Alyssa Rezac, Setter, Bishop Neumann
#72 – Alexis Long, MB, Lincoln Southeast
#73 – Anna McLain, MB/RS, Lincoln Pius X
Nebraska Juniors 162 Red – unranked nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#1 – Cassandra Barber, Norris
#3 – Maya Brandon, Gretna
#6 – Anna Gregerson, Papillion-LaVista South
#9 – Lindsey Allgire, Papillion-LaVista South
#11 – Addie Smith, Aurora
#12 – Alexa Berney, Holdrege
#13 – Ashley Beckman, Lincoln Pius X
#14 – Kaiya Russell, Gretna
#15 – Makayla O’Hara, Lincoln Pius X
#23 – Emily Maul, Lincoln Pius X
#30 – Leah Palensky, Papillion-LaVista South
15 Open – 16 teams
Teams will start in pool-play with eight teams in each with top two teams from each pool advancing to Monday’s championship bracket. Below is a summary of the top teams and their key players as well as rosters for all Nebraska teams. As much info as is known about player and teams is listed.
Asics MAVS 151 – ranked #7 nationally – Kansas City
Key Players:
#1 – Samantha Schnitta, a 6-foot RS
#11 – Lindsay Lahr, a 6-foot-1 OH
#24 – Kaitlyn Hamilton, a 6-foot OH
Dynasty 15 Black – ranked #14 nationally – Kansas City
Key Players:
#9 – Caroline Crawford, 6-foot-3, MB, committed to Kansas
#10 – Caroline Zabroske, 5-foot-11, OH, jump touches 9-foot-7
#13 – Kaitlin Parks, 6-foot-3, MB
Premier 15 Gold – ranked #26 nationally – Omaha
Roster:
#1 – McKenna Ruch, Millard North
#2 – Emma Crouch, Elkhorn
#3 – Chloe Paschal, Papillion-LaVista
#4 – Brooklyn Schram, Bellevue West
#5 – Kenedy Schaecher, Gretna
#6 – Lydia Yost, Gretna
#7 – Cameron Young, Millard West
#8 – Gabrielle Nordaker, Millard West
#9 – Izzy Lukens, Millard North
#10 – Sophie Hendrix, Papillion-LaVista South
Minnesota Select 151 – ranked #32 nationally – Minneapolis
Key Players:
#3 – Maize Jaackson, 5-foot-11, OH, jump touches 9-9
#8 – Syra Tanchin, 6-foot, OH
#17 – Kate Achenbach, 6-foot, MH/RS
Northern Lights 151 – ranked #34 nationally – Minneapolis
Key Players:
#2 – Mackenzie Close, 6-foot, OH
#3 – Ellie Dammann, 6-foot, MH/RS
#8 – Kali Wolf, 6-foot1, OH/Setter, jump touch of 9-9
VCNebraska 15 Elite – unranked nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#7 – Mariah Allen
#13 – Annika Evans
#25 – Abby Plouzek
#26 – Elise Gilroy
#28 – Carly Rodaway
#29 – Abigail McGargill
#33 – Jensen Rowse, Minden
#41 – Hanna Roth
#44 – Kelsey Perotto
#63 – Katherine Hunzeker
Nebraska Juniors 151 Black – unranked nationally – Lincoln
Roster:
#1 – Lauren Feely, Nebraska Christian
#2 – Karli Consbruck, Norris
#3 – Ashlyn Dierks, Papillion-LaVista South
#4 – Maddie Clauss, Norris
#6 – Katie Maser, Grand Island CC
#8 – Halle Theis, Fillmore Central
#10 – Devyn Burroughs, Beatrice
#12 – Maddie Zaborowski, Lincoln Pius X
#20 – Lauren Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock
#23 – Mackenzie Vitosh, Diller-Odell
#32 – Sage Christo, Ashland-Greenwood
Nebraska Elite 15 Revolution – unranked nationally – Omaha
Roster:
#1 – Amanda Rye
#2 – Molly Plahn, Millard North
#7 – Tria McLean
#10 – Lucy Murrell
#13 – Lucinda O’Brien
#14 – Emily Bay
#21 – Kaitlin Neely
#23 – Eve Fountain, Millard North
#33 – Mayah Delgado-Walker, Omaha Duchesne
#44 – Mary Taylor
#52 – Caroline Ortman
Premier 15 Black – unranked nationally – Omaha
Roster:
#1 – Lexiss Booth
#2 – Hannah Domandle
#3 – Grace Schiemann
#4 – Stella Shotkoski
#5 – Meredith Mueller
#6 – Ibinye Olivia Green
#7 – Sarah Montague
#8 – Paige Fixemer, Millard South
#9 – Nicole Binder
#10 – Claire Burford