Class C-2 All-State Teams: Meyer Continues to Stand Above the Rest, Wins Player of the Year
In this article:
Kalynn Meyer of Superior has already established herself as one of the all-time great multi-sport athletes in Nebraska high school history. But, now the question becomes just how good is Meyer when you look at the all-time best volleyball players in state history.
After leading her team to the Class C-2 state championship last year, the 6’3 Husker volleyball recruit guided the Wildcats to a 30-4 record and fourth-place finish this year while recording 524 kills (5.3 per set), 71 blocks, 61 aces and 446 digs. In her three state-tournament matches, Meyer averaged 19 kills, three blocks, two aces and 20 digs per contest.
For her performance this season, Meyer has been named the Prep Dig Class C-2 Player of the Year in Nebraska.
The other finalists for the Player of the Year honor were Bree Burtwistle of Stanton, Maddie Wieseler of Hartington Cedar Catholic and Kacey Allen of Blue Hill.
The Player of the Year honors as well as All-State recognition is based on nominations received from coaches and observations from Prep Dig.
Below are the All-State teams in Class C-2. Prep Dig All-State teams in Nebraska are comprised of three teams with each having two setters, six attackers and two liberos/defensive specialists.
Class C2 1st Team
Setter – Jamie Bonifas, 5’10, Sr., Blue Hill
Setter – Tria McLean, 5’10, Jr., Battle Creek
Attacker – Bree Burtwistle, 5’9, Sr., Stanton
Attacker – Kalynn Meyer, 6’3, Jr., Superior
Attacker – Emily Welch, 5’7, Sr., Thayer Central
Attacker – Maddie Wieseler, 5’10, Sr., Hartington Cedar Catholic
Attacker – Kacey Allen, 5’5, Sr., Blue Hill
Attacker – Kayla Haynes, 6’0, Sr., Freeman
Libero/DS – Brianna Danehey, 5’5, Sr., Blue Hill
Libero/DS – Jessie Brandl, 5’8, Jr., Stanton
Class C2 2nd Team
Setter – Jasa Wiedel, 5’10, Fr., Thayer Central
Setter – Makenna Asher, 5’9, Jr., Hastings St. Cecilia
Attacker – Lauryn Samuelson, 5’11, Jr., Southern Valley
Attacker – Jordan Wegner, 6’0, Sr., Wisner-Pilger
Attacker – Halle Theis, 6’0, Jr., Fillmore Central
Attacker – Jada Cattau, 5’10, Sr., Hartington Cedar Catholic
Attacker – Rylee Kohmetscher, 5’9, Sr., Blue Hill
Attacker – Tori Thomas, 6’0, Jr., Hastings St. Cecilia
Libero/DS – Sawyer Quinn, 5’5, Sr., Southern Valley
Libero/DS – Josie Sanger, 5’6, Sr., Crofton
Class C2 3rd Team
Setter – Kaegan Held, 5’6, Sr., Clarkson/Leigh
Setter – Teghan Sullivan, 5’8, Soph., Superior
Attacker – Kalee Wiltfong, 5’9, Sr., Doniphan-Trumbull
Attacker – Shayla Meyer, 5’10, Fr., Superior
Attacker – Jessie Sallach, 6’1, Jr., South Loup
Attacker – Logan Poppe, 5’10, Sr., Doniphan-Trumbull
Attacker – Jaydin Schake, 6’0, Sr., Amherst
Attacker – Cortlyn Schaefer, 5’11, Soph., Cross County
Libero/DS – Addie Hild, 5’2, Sr., South Loup
Libero/DS – Jaiden Hartl, 5’8, Sr., Stanton
Honorable Mention
Centennial: Kate Hirschfeld
Wood River: Ainsley Stewart, Jocelyn Rauert, Ashley Packer, Jenna Rauert
Battle Creek: Shelby Obst, Riley Seifert
Bridgeport: Brittany Nelson, Kyler Watts, Sydney Nein
Blue Hill: Emily Meyer, Madison Menke, Brooklyn Kohmetscher
Freeman: Rachel Buehler, Emma Alberts, Macy Holland, Brooklyn Ideus
Southern Valley: Maggie Bose, Grace Hogeland, Mandy Schoen, Krista Best
Clarkson/Leigh: Ashlynn Novotny, Halee Steffensmeier
Ponca: Kaci Day, Josie Reid, Kortney Fethkenher
Stanton: Reba Waskowiak, Liz Christensen, Makenna Espinoza
Arcadia/Loup City: Nadia VanSlyke, Calli Bauer
Bayard: Kylie Stuart
Doniphan-Trumbull: Maddie Fitch
Hastings St. Cecilia: Chloe McCauley, Katherine Hamburger, Lexi Vertin, Kate Landgren, Madelyn Redding
Johnson County Central: Alexis Graham, Haley Beethe
Wisner-Pilger: Aspin Waterman, Rachel Otten, Emily Hatterman
Norfolk Catholic: Carly Marshall
Superior: Trisha Hayes, Teghan Sullivan
Palmyra: Giorgia Bellotto, Macy Reynoldson
BRLD: Brandi Simonsen, Halle Wortman
Oakland-Craig: Bailey Helzer
Thayer Central: Madison Williams, Sydny Havel, Maggie Harris, Katelyn Richardson, Grace Souerdyke
GACC: Sophia Hass
Sutton: Kylie Baumert, Maddie Nuss, Megan Fehr, Lydia Rogers, Logan Majors
Elm Creek: Allison Bauer, Ashley Brown, Maci McCarter, Whitney Bauer, Abby Nauer
Homer: Emily Reis
Maxwell: Brileigh Vrbka, Jamie Sommer
South Loup: Jadeyn Bubak, Sydnee Sallach, Mya Weverka
Amherst: Jaydin Schake, Sidney Province, Sidney Province, Breanna Trampe, Abbie Martenson
Hemingford: Lauren Gasseling
Cross County: Amanda Giannou
Hartington Cedar Catholic: Megan Heimes, Aiden Wortmann, Brianna Miller, Abby Hochstein
Lourdes Central Catholic: Elaina Madison, Jacey Kreifels
Shelby/Rising City: Kamryn Pokorney, Reece Ingalls, Jordie Nekl
Burwell: Anna Gideon, Katie Watts, Carlie Helgoth, Emma Hoffschneider, Karissa Gideon
Elmwood-Murdock: Lauren Justesen , Nicole Meyer, Sydney Kunz
East Butler: Jadyn Robley, Madison Helman
Franklin: Courtney Meade, Karsen Haussenmann, Emma Goosie, Moriah Aberle, Kendall Colby, Abigail Yelken
Creighton: Kristen Adams, Ashtyn Fritz, Maycee Zimmerer