Prep Dig
Step 1 of 4 · About you Step 2 of 4 · Your goals

Choose which best describes you

We will customize your experience based on your goals

Which tools do you want?

Select all that apply, or skip to see our Standard plan.

Prep Dig Logo
Login Subscribe
    • Players/Parents
    • College Coaches
  • Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Colorado
    Dakotas
    Florida
    Georgia
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Missouri
    National
    Nebraska
    Nevada
    New Jersey
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Virginia
    Washington
    Wisconsin
  • Loading...
  • Tournaments
    • 2027 Tournaments 2027 Tournaments
    Showcases
    • Exposure Tour Exposure Tour
    • Up Next Up Next
    Contact Our Team
    • Find Your Sales Representative
    About Our Events
  • Prep Dig for
    • Players
    • Parents
    • Club Coaches
    • High School Coaches
    • College Coaches
    • Fans
    View All Features About Prep Dig+
    • Coverage Access Prep Dig articles year-round.
    • Rankings See how players stack up across the country.
    • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Dig database.
    • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
    • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process
    • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
    • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
    • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
    • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
    • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Dig showcases.
    • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
    • College Email Template Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
    • Scouts
    • How We Rank
    • Recruiting Resources
    • Reviews
    • About Us
  • Colorado
  • Rankings
    • 2027 Rankings

    • 2028 Rankings

    • 2029 Rankings

    • How We Rank

  • Prospects
    • Prospect Database

  • High Schools
    • Team Database

  • Scouts
Prep Dig Logo
  • Create a Profile
      • Players/Parents
      • College Coaches
  • Home
  • Coverage
      Arizona
      Arkansas
      California
      Colorado
      Dakotas
      Florida
      Georgia
      Illinois
      Indiana
      Iowa
      Kansas
      Kentucky
      Michigan
      Minnesota
      Missouri
      National
      Nebraska
      Nevada
      New Jersey
      Ohio
      Oklahoma
      Oregon
      Tennessee
      Texas
      Utah
      Virginia
      Washington
      Wisconsin
  • Events
      Tournaments
      • 2027 Tournaments 2027 Tournaments
      Showcases
      • Exposure Tour Exposure Tour
      • Up Next Up Next
      Contact Our Team
      • Find Your Sales Representative
      About Our Events
  • Rankings
      Loading...
  • Features
      Prep Dig for
      • Players
      • Parents
      • Club Coaches
      • High School Coaches
      • College Coaches
      • Fans
      View All Features About Prep Dig+
      • Coverage Access Prep Dig articles year-round.
      • Rankings See how players stack up across the country.
      • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Dig database.
      • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
      • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process
      • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
      • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
      • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
      • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
      • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Dig showcases.
      • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
      • College Email Template Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
  • About Us
      • Scouts
      • How We Rank
      • Recruiting Resources
      • Reviews
      • About Us
  • Support
Login Subscribe

5A Middle Blockers Who Could Take Over This Season

5A Middle Blockers Who Could Take Over This Season
Grace Yoder
Grace Yoder August 30, 2026 @ 09:00 PM
Facebook
X (Formerly Twitter)

In this article:

Ella Wilson
Ella Wilson 6'2" | MB | 2027
CO
Halia Allen
Halia Allen 2029
CO
Brynley Warta
Brynley Warta 6'2" | MB | 2027
CO
<!-- wp:paragraph --> <p>Colorado's 5A class features some of the most dominant and athletic middle blockers in the state. </p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- wp:paragraph --> <p>With a combination of size, explosiveness, technical ability, and experience, these athletes have the tools to completely take over matches on both sides of the net. </p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- wp:paragraph --> <p>Here are several 5A middle blockers poised to make a major impact for their teams this fall.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- wp:acf/evaluation-block {"name":"acf/evaluation-block","data":{"player_evaluations_0_player":1023181,"_player_evaluations_0_player":"field_62ab9d62ecf2c","player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"","_player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"override-player-profile-image","player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"","_player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"field_62aba48cecf2d","player_evaluations":1,"_player_evaluations":"field_62aba7547dc44"},"mode":"preview","alignText":"left","anchor":"acf-block-6a8fad0766948"} --> <!-- wp:paragraph {"placeholder":"Add evaluation here...","className":"text-gray-700"} --> <p class="text-gray-700">Lily Bowers is a multi sport athlete who brings impressive size and athleticism to the court. Valor Christian will look to Bowers to provide a strong blocking presence at the net as she brings the experience and technical ability needed to help her team compete for another state championship. She positions herself well to take away space and create quality slowdowns defensively, while her offensive presence makes her a player opposing teams will have to game plan around.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- /wp:acf/evaluation-block --> <!-- wp:acf/evaluation-block {"name":"acf/evaluation-block","data":{"player_evaluations_0_player":["734499"],"_player_evaluations_0_player":"field_62ab9d62ecf2c","player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"","_player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"override-player-profile-image","player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"","_player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"field_62aba48cecf2d","player_evaluations":1,"_player_evaluations":"field_62aba7547dc44"},"mode":"preview","alignText":"left","anchor":"acf-block-6a8fad07669f7"} --> <!-- wp:paragraph {"placeholder":"Add evaluation here...","className":"text-gray-700"} --> <p class="text-gray-700">Brynley Warta brings a high contact point and fast arm swing to the court and is playing exceptionally well heading into her senior season. Committed to the University of Central Arkansas, Warta plays with confidence and brings an elite level of technical ability that makes her a difficult matchup at the net. Mountain Vista will look to Warta to lead the offense this fall, and when her team can consistently feed her the ball, she has the ability to completely take over a match.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- /wp:acf/evaluation-block --> <!-- wp:acf/evaluation-block {"name":"acf/evaluation-block","data":{"player_evaluations_0_player":["1015222"],"_player_evaluations_0_player":"field_62ab9d62ecf2c","player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"","_player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"override-player-profile-image","player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"","_player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"field_62aba48cecf2d","player_evaluations":1,"_player_evaluations":"field_62aba7547dc44"},"mode":"preview","alignText":"left","anchor":"acf-block-6a8fad0766a69"} --> <!-- wp:paragraph {"placeholder":"Add evaluation here...","className":"text-gray-700"} --> <p class="text-gray-700">Ella Wilson is a standout middle blocker committed to Idaho State University who enters her senior season coming off a national championship run with her club team. Fossil Ridge will look to Wilson to put up big numbers this fall and lead the way as the team pushes for a deep postseason run, with her leadership, court vision, and dominant presence at the net setting her apart. As one of the top middle blockers in the state, Wilson has the potential to put together a season worthy of Player of the Year consideration.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- /wp:acf/evaluation-block --> <!-- wp:acf/evaluation-block {"name":"acf/evaluation-block","data":{"player_evaluations_0_player":["964534"],"_player_evaluations_0_player":"field_62ab9d62ecf2c","player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"","_player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"override-player-profile-image","player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"","_player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"field_62aba48cecf2d","player_evaluations":1,"_player_evaluations":"field_62aba7547dc44"},"mode":"preview","alignText":"left","anchor":"acf-block-6a8fad0766b0a"} --> <!-- wp:paragraph {"placeholder":"Add evaluation here...","className":"text-gray-700"} --> <p class="text-gray-700">Halia Allen stands out as one of the top middle blockers in Colorado's class of 2029. Allen can attack in any direction, uses a variety of shots to find open court, and has the ability to score around a well formed double block. Her quickness in transition and efficiency on the slide make her especially dangerous behind the setter, while her ability to take over matches both offensively and defensively makes her a key piece of Legend High School's offense this fall.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- /wp:acf/evaluation-block --> <!-- wp:acf/evaluation-block {"name":"acf/evaluation-block","data":{"player_evaluations_0_player":1023185,"_player_evaluations_0_player":"field_62ab9d62ecf2c","player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"","_player_evaluations_0_override_profile_image":"override-player-profile-image","player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"","_player_evaluations_0_not_in_database":"field_62aba48cecf2d","player_evaluations":1,"_player_evaluations":"field_62aba7547dc44"},"mode":"preview","alignText":"left","anchor":"acf-block-6a8fad0766bad"} --> <!-- wp:paragraph {"placeholder":"Add evaluation here...","className":"text-gray-700"} --> <p class="text-gray-700">Elizabeth Polsgrove is impressive not only for her technical ability, but for the elite athleticism she brings to the court. Although still young with plenty of room to develop, Polsgrove is already a major threat at the net and is a multi sport athlete whose explosiveness translates naturally to volleyball. Pine Creek will look to her to provide a dominant blocking presence this fall while continuing to develop into a major offensive weapon.</p> <!-- /wp:paragraph --> <!-- /wp:acf/evaluation-block -->

Colorado's 5A class features some of the most dominant and athletic middle blockers in the state.

With a combination of size, explosiveness, technical ability, and experience, these athletes have the tools to completely take over matches on both sides of the net.

Here are several 5A middle blockers poised to make a major impact for their teams this fall.

Lily Bowers

Lily Bowers

HEIGHT 5'10"
POS MB
CLASS 2028
View Player

Lily Bowers

State: Colorado
School: Valor Christian

This evaluation is available to subscribers.

Lily Bowers is a multi sport athlete who brings impressive size and athleticism to the court. Valor Christian will look to Bowers to provide a strong blocking presence at the net as she brings the experience and technical ability needed…

Subscribe to read

Is this you, Lily? Unlock your evaluation to everyone by subscribing →

Brynley Warta

Brynley Warta

CO
MB
HEIGHT 6'2"
POS MB
CLASS 2027
View Player

Brynley Warta

State: Colorado
School: Mountain Vista
Club: Elevation Volleyball Club

This evaluation is available to subscribers.

Brynley Warta brings a high contact point and fast arm swing to the court and is playing exceptionally well heading into her senior season. Committed to the University of Central Arkansas, Warta plays with confidence and brings an elite level…

Subscribe to read

Is this you, Brynley? Unlock your evaluation to everyone by subscribing →

Highlights

Ella Wilson

Ella Wilson

HEIGHT 6'2"
POS MB
CLASS 2027
View Player

Ella Wilson

State: Colorado
School: Fossil Ridge

This evaluation is available to subscribers.

Ella Wilson is a standout middle blocker committed to Idaho State University who enters her senior season coming off a national championship run with her club team. Fossil Ridge will look to Wilson to put up big numbers this fall…

Subscribe to read

Is this you, Ella? Unlock your evaluation to everyone by subscribing →

Halia Allen

Halia Allen

POS N/A
CLASS 2029
View Player

Halia Allen

State: Colorado

This evaluation is available to subscribers.

Halia Allen stands out as one of the top middle blockers in Colorado's class of 2029. Allen can attack in any direction, uses a variety of shots to find open court, and has the ability to score around a well…

Subscribe to read

Is this you, Halia? Unlock your evaluation to everyone by subscribing →

Elizabeth Polsgrove

Elizabeth Polsgrove

HEIGHT 5'9"
POS MB
CLASS 2030
View Player

Elizabeth Polsgrove

State: Colorado
School: Pine Creek
Club: Colorado Juniors

This evaluation is available to subscribers.

Elizabeth Polsgrove is impressive not only for her technical ability, but for the elite athleticism she brings to the court. Although still young with plenty of room to develop, Polsgrove is already a major threat at the net and is…

Subscribe to read

Is this you, Elizabeth? Unlock your evaluation to everyone by subscribing →

Access all of Prep Dig

Continue reading this article and every scouting report.

Continue Reading
Your exposure. Your journey. Get the Prep Network app. Your exposure. Your journey. Get the Prep Network app.

Related Articles

  • 2030 Watchlist Incoming: Colorado’s Next Wave

    2030 Watchlist Incoming: Colorado’s Next Wave

    Audrey Black • October 24

  • Offensive Weapons: Pin Hitters Peaking at the Right Time

    Offensive Weapons: Pin Hitters Peaking at the Right Time

    Grace Yoder • October 24

  • 2029 Mountain Movers: MIDDLES RANKED

    2029 Mountain Movers: MIDDLES RANKED

    Audrey Black • October 23

  • Uncommitted Setters Who Deserve a Closer Look

    Uncommitted Setters Who Deserve a Closer Look

    Grace Yoder • October 23

  • The 2029 Setting Standouts: SETTERS RANKED

    The 2029 Setting Standouts: SETTERS RANKED

    Audrey Black • October 22

Upgrade to Prep Dig+
Unlock rankings, insights, and recruiting tools to maximize your exposure and guide your path to college.
Learn More



Prep Network

  • Prep Network
  • Prep Dig
  • Prep Girls Hoops
  • Prep Hoops
  • Prep Lacrosse
  • Prep Girls Lacrosse
  • Prep Redzone
  • Prep Soccer
  • Prep Softball

Company

  • News
  • About
  • Careers
  • Store (opens in a new tab)
  • Partner Interest Form (opens in a new tab)

Resources

  • Terms of Service (opens in a new tab)
  • Privacy Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • Accessibility (opens in a new tab)
  • Cookie Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • NCSA College Recruiting
  • Recruiting Tips
  • Student Loan Resources (opens in a new tab)
  • College Scholarship Search (opens in a new tab)
  • Terms for Sales and Promotions (opens in a new tab)

Support

  • My Account
  • Contact
  • Sitemap

© 2026 Prep Dig. All rights reserved.