Class C & D State Track Meet Performances From Top Volleyball Players
OMAHA – While May might be a busy month for some of the top volleyball players in the state as they either look ahead to the start of their college career or prepare for a busy summer of attending camps…
Access all of Prep Dig
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingOMAHA – While May might be a busy month for some of the top volleyball players in the state as they either look ahead to the start of their college career or prepare for a busy summer of attending camps and engaging the recruiting process, several of the state’s best still had plenty of time to shine one perhaps the state’s biggest stage.
Several of the best volleyball players had exceptional performances at the state track meet over the weekend.
Here is a look at how some of the state’s best volleyball players did in the Class C & D state track meet.
Class C
Hope Leimbach, Lincoln Lutheran, 2nd, Long Jump
Hope Leimbach, Lincoln Lutheran, 1st, 400 Meter Relay
Trisha Hayes, Superior, 3rd, Long Jump
Trisha Hayes, Superior, 7th, 400 Meter Relay
Trisha Hayes, Superior, 8th, 1600 Meter Relay
Grace Langemeier, Nebraska Christian, 6th, Long Jump
Grace Langemeier, Nebraska Christian, 10th, Triple Jump
Grace Langemeier, Nebraska Christian,
Haley Kempf, Archbishop Bergan, 7th, Long Jump
Brooklyn Minzel, Malcolm, 9th, Long Jump
Brooklyn Minzel, Malcolm, 6th, Triple Jump
Korynn Clason, Cambridge, 10th, Long Jump
Korynn Clason, Cambridge, 2nd, Triple Jump
Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheram, 1st, Pole Vault
Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 1st, 400 Meter Relay
Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 1st, 100 Meter Hurdles
Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 1st, 300 Meter Hurdles
Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 1st, Discus
Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 1st, Shot Put
Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia, 2nd, Discus
Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia, 3rd, Shot Put
Shayla Meyer, Superior, 5th, Discus
Jessie Sallach, South Loup, 9th, Discus
Jessie Sallach, South Loup, 14th, Shot Put
Allie DeGroff, Archbishop Bergan, 11th, Discus
Allie DeGroff, Archbishop Bergan, 18th, Shot Put
Brooke Poppert, St. Paul, 15th, Discus
Olivia Poppert, St. Paul, 21st, Discus
Jordan Wegner, Wisner-Pilger, 8th, High Jump
Tria McLean, Battle Creek, 17th, High Jump
Josie Jakubowski, St. Paul, 2nd, 3200 Meter Relay
Josie Jakubowski, St. Paul, 9th, 3200 Meter Relay
Paige Lukasiewicz, St. Paul, 2nd, 3200 Meter Relay
Logan Poppe, Doniphan-Trumbull, 14th, 3200 Meter Relay
Logan Poppe, Doniphan-Trumbull, 14th, 400 Meter Relay
Logan Poppe, Doniphan-trumbull, 18th, 1600 Meter Run
Jessie Brandl, Stanton, 16th, 3200 Meter Relay
Jessie Brandl, Stanton, 9th, 400 Meter Relay
Avery Heard, Louisville, 8th, 800 Meter Run
Avery Heard, Louisville, 9th, 400 Meter Relay
Avery Heard, Louisville, 11th, 1600 Meter Relay
Lauren Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock, 10th, 800 Meter Run
Kaegan Held, Clarkson-Leigh, 6th, 400 Meter Relay
Carsyn Ostrand, Nebraska Christian, 12th, 400 Meter Relay
Kalee Wiltfong, Doniphan-Trumbull, 14th, 400 Meter Relay
Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 1st, 100 Meter Dash
Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 1st, 400 Meter Dash
Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 1st, 200 Meter Dash
Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 4th, 1600 Meter Relay
Lauryn Willman, Grand Island Central Catholic, 16th, 1600 Meter Run
Class D
Taylor Peter, CWC, 5th, Discus
Taylor Peter, CWC, 12th, Shot Put
Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan, 4th, Long Jump
Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan, 3rd, 100 Meter Hurdles
Marlee Taylor, Sandhills-Thedford, 23rd, Long Jump
Marlee Taylor, Sandhills-Thedford, 6th, 400 Meter Relay
Taya Beller, Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family, 1st, Triple Jump
Tiana Thramer, Ewing, 7th, Triple Jump
Halle Pribyl, Meridian, 13th, Triple Jump
JoCee Johnston, Clearwater-Orchard, 3rd, High Jump
Mary Nibbe, Red Cloud, 1st, Shot Put
Karigan Drudik, Lawrence-Nelson, 10th, 3200 Meter Relay
Kate Jansky, Exeter-Milligan, 12th, 3200 Meter Relay
Brittney Veik, Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family, 6th, 1600 Meter Relay
Erison Vonderschmidt, Falls City Sacred Heart, 12th, 1600 Meter Relay