Beast of the Northeast Ready To Kickstart Season
In this article:
There is the Sprawl, Joust, and now “The Beast”. Notre Dame Academy will be adding a new, large scale season opening volleyball tournament at the Community First Champion Center in Appleton, August 26 and 27.
Who is Attending?
Participating Schools |
Appleton East |
Bay Port |
Edgewood |
Fox Valley Lutheran |
Freedom High School |
GB Preble |
Holmen |
Hortonville |
Kaukauna |
Middleton |
Notre Dame Academy |
Oconto |
Oconto Falls |
Pulaski |
Randolph |
St. Mary Springs |
Sheboygan Falls |
Two Rivers |
Unity |
West DePere |
GB Southwest |
Little Chute |
Seymour |
Eastbrook Academy |
Teams will be coming from all corners of the state to compete in Appleton with Unity coming from Western side of the state where they were D3 state qualifiers as well as Holmen out of the La Crosse area who were D1 state qualifiers in 2021. Oconto was another state qualifier in 2021 with a final four finish in D3, returning UW-Whitewater commit, Kate Bahrke Kate Bahrke S Oconto | 2023 State WI as a setter/outside hitter. There are a number of teams who will be in the running for conference, regional, and sectional titles this upcoming season with the likes of Middleton, Randolph, Fox Valley Lutheran, Freedom, and Edgewood who are returning key athletes from sectional appearances and big time summer performances.
The Format
General Overview | ||
Round 1 | Friday 8/26 | 6 pools of 4 |
Round 2 | Saturday 8/27 | 8 pools of 3 |
Round 3 | Saturday 8/27 | 6 Brackets |
Friday, August 26 – Start Time: 3:00
Teams will be in a round robin, seeded pool of four based on 2021 results, returning players, and avoiding conference matchups in the opening day of pools. The top two teams will advance to the Challenge Pools while the third and fourth place teams will be in consolation pools that will take place Saturday morning.
Saturday, August 27 – Start Time – 9:00
Challenge Pools – 1st and 2nd place teams from Friday will be in Challenge Pools consisting of three teams. 1st place teams advance to Gold Bracket, 2nd place to Silver Bracket, and 3rd place to Bronze Bracket. Consolation pools will play in the saem format and advance to Blue, Green, or White Brackets.
Saturday, August 27 – Bracket Play – 12:30
Bracket Play – There will be six brackets (Gold, Silver, Bronze, Blue, Green, White) where the brackets will consist of four teams and will be a single elimination format.
*Teams will have work assignments during their off times where they will be line judging and must have members from their team (or parents) keep the book (high school book is different than keeping book for club) and libero track.
*Pools and full schedule will be revealed the week of August 15.
Notable Commits Playing in Beast of the Northeast
Kate Bahrke Kate Bahrke S Oconto | 2023 State WI – Oconto – UW-Whitewater
Isabella Grace Isabella Grace 5'10" | OH Bay Port | 2023 State WI – Bay Port – UW-Eau Claire
Rachel Koss Rachel Koss 5'11" | S Freedom | 2023 State WI – Freedom – Abilene Christian
Jordan LaScala Jordan LaScala 6'0" | OH Middleton | 2023 State WI – Middleton – UW-Milwaukee
Paige Miller Paige Miller 5'10" | DS/L Kaukauna | 2023 State WI – Kaukauna – Wisconsin (softball)
Diane Pichelman Diane Pichelman 6'2" | MB Edgewood | 2024 State WI – Edgewood – UW-Green Bay
Sierra Pertzborn Sierra Pertzborn 6'3" | MB Middleton | 2023 State WI – Middleton – Toledo
Molly Rohde Molly Rohde 5'11" | MB Hortonville | 2023 State WI – Hortonville – Rider
Kennedy Schmitz Kennedy Schmitz 5'2" | DS/L Fox Valley Lutheran | 2023 State WI – Fox Valley Lutheran – UW-Green Bay